NATIONAL SPOOFING CHAMPIONS

As well as the annual World Spoofing Championship, there are a number of National Championships held in various countries. These competitions go back quite a way and there have been some great Spoofers amongst the winners. Click on the country below to see the list of winners over the years.

NEW ZEALAND


2018 Charlie 'Grosa' Rattray 2017 Charlie 'Grosa' Rattray 2016 Andrew Meehan 2015 Tom Taniwha 2014 Stan Clare (of the Doors) 2013 Stan Clare (of the Doors) 2012 Chris 'Gingerman' Lee 2011 James Lang 2010 Scott Fairclough 2009 Andrew Gunn 2008 Marty Jamieson 2007 Marty Jamieson 2006 John 'Filth 2' Brooks 2005 Simon Kember 2004 Stephen 'Filth 3' Brooks 2003 Wayne 'The Pope' Collins 2002 2001 James Lang 2000 Wayne 'The Pope' Collins 1999 Ian Dustin 1998 Gary Clareburt 1997 Stan Clare (of the Doors) 1996 John 'Filth 2' Brooks 1995 Neil Verry 1994 Chris 'Gingerman' Lee 1993 Ian Dustin 1992 John 'Filth 2' Brooks 1991 Murray Mexted 1990 Stephen 'Bimbo' Morris 1989 John Sargent 1988 John Sargent 1987 Richard McKenzie 1986 B Codlin 1985 Wayne 'The Pope' Collins 1984 Richard McKenzie 1983 Graeme Kershaw 1982 Jack Tuohy 1981 RJ Bill Riddiford 1980 DB Henderson




UK


2019 2018 David Hardaker 2017 Paul Tuson 2016 Hugo Morris 2015 Peter Horton 2014 Josh Hooker 2013 Guy Sankey 2012 Andrew Philp 2011 Joe Flaherty 2010 Tim Edghill 2009 John Rankin 2008 Guy Sankey 2007 Stuart Haughton 2006 Evert Abendanon 2005 Evert Abendanon 2004 Richard Moore 2003 Stuart Haughton 2002 John Pemble 2001 Ian Pinker 2000 Stephen Jackson 1999 Not Held 1998 Daniel Begg 1997 Paul Wilson 1996 John Smithwick 1995 Mike Marais 1994 Jamie Braithwaite 1993 Robin Gale 1992 Mike Marais 1991 Simon Bolton 1990 Guy Sankey 1989 Paul Miller 1988 Gareth Baird 1987 Stuart Burnett 1986 Phil Young 1985 Simon Rumney 1984 Basil Norbury 1983 David Hardaker 1982 Stuart Haughton 1981 Stuart Burnett 1980 John Sutcliffe 1979 Richard Endacott 1978 John Pemble 1977 Nic Mayne 1976 Mike Sadler 1975 Nick Poynton 1974 Nick Poynton




AUSTRALIA


2019 2018 Nick Chadwick 2017 Murray Cockburn 2016 Eric 'The Baron' Siegloff 2015 Justin Van Deventer 2014 Ashley Streeting 2013 Dean Addicoat 2012 Ben Kirkby 2011 John McRorie 2010 Bert Lancaster 2009 John McRorie 2008 Mark Ohlsson 2007 Perry Wilson 2006 Perry Wilson 2005 Stan 'The Cuban' Gyles 2004 John Brooks 2003 Peter Bolton 2002 Stan 'The Cuban' Gyles 2001 David Durrell 2000 Mark Ohlsson 1999 Jon Bailey 1998 John Grant 1997 Tony Hale 1996 David Hewlitt 1995 1994 1993 Jon Bailey 1992 1991 Mark Ohlsson 1990 Eric 'The Baron' Siegloff 1989 Ian Waller 1988 1987 Nick Rice 1986 Ian Waller 1985 Nick Waterworth 1984 Frank Reed 1983 Nick Poynton




ASIA


2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 Nick Pelly 2014 Walter Kreutzner 2013 Nick White 2012 Grahm Mills 2011 Roger Willbourn 2010 Roger Willbourn 2009 Jim Howard 2008 Andrew McRobbie 2007 Bob Merrigan 2006 Phil Skevington 2005 Rodney Bain 2004 Jim Howard 2003 Jim Howard




THAILAND


2019 2018 Bob 'Orange' Merrigan 2017 2016 2015 Christian Henrich 2014 2013 Jim Howard 2012 Vince Swift 2011 Roger Willbourn 2010 Clive Butcher 2009 Nick Pelly 2008 Andy McDowell 2007 Arnold Troeger 2006 Alex Richardson 2005 Wayne Needoba 2004 Jim Howard 2003 Arnold Troeger 2002 Keith Cranshaw 2001 Arnold Troeger 2000 Frank Crocker 1999 Simon Matthews 1998 Meechai Vatanasuk 1997 Jon Prichard 1996 Vince Swift 1995 Rodney Bain 1994 Paul Turner 1993 Andy McDowell 1992 Peter Snell 1991 Jim Howard 1990 David Williamson 1989 Andy Maynard




EUROPEAN


2019 JJ Jeffrey 2018 Guy Sankey 2017 Erica Bruser 2016 Krysy Jackson 2015 Ed Vant 2014 Matthew Sankey 2013 Paul Tuson 2012 Evert Abendanon 2011 Tuson Two (Lisa) 2010 Mike Marais 2009 Evert Abendanon 2008 Pete Wakeham 2007 Ashley Silverton 2006 Ashley Silverton 2005 Peter Willoughby 2004 Glynn Davies 2003 Sneaky Maidment 2002 Robbie Davies 2001 Nick Poynton




FIJI


Pacific Harbour Woofers & Spankers Champions 2018 2017 2016 Bruce Cameron 2015 Sam Adams 2014 Murray Cockburn 2013 No event 2012 Adrian Sofield 2011 Murray Cockburn 2010 Murray Cockburn 2009 Peter Crawford 2008 Rusty Phillips 2007 Rob Stevenson 2006 Horace Gock 2005 Jon Orton 2004 Dan Rouse 2003 Brian Eastgate Fiji National 2019 Stan Clare 1998 Murray Cockburn 1997 Jim Tilbury 1996 Brian Eastgate 1995 Rod Jepson 1994 Martin Tyler 1993 Andrew Thompson 1992 Choy Gock 1991 Michael Kemp 1990 Graham Rouse




URUGUYAN


2014 Steve McMillan




COMMONWEALTH


2014 – Ashley Silverton in Glasgow

2010 – Ashley Silverton in Dehli

2006 – Hayden Gyles in Melbourne

2002 – Ashley Silverton in Manchester




GULF (UAE)


2014 Rod Sampson

2013 Jonathan Hendry

2012 Victor Chen

2011 Mike Staley

2010 Marco Carstanjen

2009 Roger Daynes

2008 Paul Hayward

2007 Errol Harries

2006 Ben Locke

2005 Mark Sykes

2004 Nick White

2003 Clark Francis

2002 Kevin Bullock

2001 Nick Poynton

2000 Mike Hayes

1999 Ramzi Shaban

1998 Jeremy Coulbeck

1997

1996 Atholl Stevens




PHILIPPINES


2019 2018 Not Held 2017 Rodney Hall 2016 Rodney Hall 2015 Hugo Wray 2014 Leslie Stokes